Weekly ETF Returns: Mining ETFs Surge

SAN FRANCISCO (Aug 18)   Precious metals ETFs regained their shine this week on the strength of an uptick in gold and silver prices.

The S&P 500 jumped 36.16 points, or less than 1 percent, during that same five-day period, closing at 1,661.32.

The PureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers) (NYSEArca: SILJ), the Global X Silver Miners (NYSEArca: SIL) and the Market Vectors Junior Gold Miners (NYSEArca: GDXJ) gained 27.3 percent, 25.8 percent and 25.3 percent, respectively, last week.

Gold bullion prices rose more than 4 percent for the week and have been steadily rising, hitting $1,367 an ounce on Friday. Outperforming gold, though, was silver, which soared nearly 14 percent, according to HardAssetsInvestor.com.

On the other end of the spectrum, iShares U.S. Home Construction (NYSEArca: ITB) dropped 2.71 percent on fears of rising interest rates from jittery investors.

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded


TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers)27.29%9,6551.99
SILGlobal X Silver Miners25.83%2,038,454256.89
GDXJMarket Vectors Junior Gold Miners25.30%8,543,1901,670.35
GLDXGlobal X Gold Explorers22.38%359,24735.88
SLVPiShares MSCI Global Silver Miners21.65%130,4817.30
GGGGGlobal X PURE Gold Miners19.85%20,6673.98
GDXMarket Vectors Gold Miners19.53%252,196,2557,385.67
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners17.81%362,09939.50
PSAUPowerShares Global Gold and Precious Metals17.28%70,23221.74
JUNRGlobal X Junior Miners ETF17.10%17,0195.26